Privacy Policy

Omega Movement’s website is a general audience website, intended for users of all ages. We know you care about what information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust in us to that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the type of information that we may collect, the purposes for which we use the information and how we may share that information. “Omega” means Omega Movement Ltd whose registered office is 93 Omega Works, 4 Roach Road, London, E3 2PF.

You may call us on: +44 7716 056 576

Omega is the controller of any personal information gathered by your use of our services. We use a number of suppliers who may process data on our behalf from time to time.

What information is collected by Omega?

For your experience, safety and our insurance we gather information about you including: your name, date of birth, contact information, preferred communication methods, basic physical activity readiness and any aspects of your health that may affect your participation with our services. We also collect information about your visits to us to help us personalise your experience with us. By providing this information to us you are consenting our use in the manner set out in this policy.  

We may also collect bank information where you pay online, but this is stored securely in a manner that we can never access your full payment details to ensure that they are always secure. We use third party payment providers who are PCI compliant to ensure your financial data is secure.

We do not knowingly accept information or attendance of anyone under the age of 18 years old.

Our website provider collects data using Google Analytics to give Omega an idea of where our website traffic data comes from and how people use our website. Details on Google Analytics can be found here.

We may ask you to complete surveys about Omega’s service. You do not have to participate and we only review the data in an anonymised manner.

If you contact Omega via our website, we may store the data and log you submit for our records of client management.

What we do with this information collected?

We use this information to facilitate staff administration, administration of your membership, bookings of classes and appointments with Omega and other transactions. We may use this information to notify you of service changes, process payments and maintain account records.

We may promote Omega services to you using the information you provide to us, including email or text. If you do not wish to receive promotional offers please select the tick box to opt out in your online account or email us to let us know at info@omegamovement.co.uk.

We use third party software to securely store your data. They perform specific functions to support our services, for example MindBody Online manages our booking system. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information as permitted by the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended). We do not sell or pass your personal information onto third parties.

You may request what data we have stored about you from info@omegamovement.co.uk

Sharing your information.

We may release personal information where we believe that it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of Omega, our clients or others. This includes fraud protection, but not selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to this Privacy Policy.

With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when your information may be sent to third parties and you will have an opportunity not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of information sharing as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will ensure that the information is transferred in a accordance with this Privacy policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

Third Party Links. Our site may include links to third party websites. We do not provides any personally identifiable customer information to these sites. We do not have control over what cookies or beacons or other technology these sites may use to track activity into their website, and do not have control over what data they may collect or their privacy policy. Use of their websites and clicking on those links is at your sole risk.

Your rights. You may request that we restrict what data is stored about you and where, but this may restrict the service that we can provide you. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended), you may request a copy of all data that Omega stores about you for a £10 administration fee at info@omegamovement.co.uk

Revisions and Queries.

If you have concerns or queries about Omega’s Privacy Policy or compliance thereof, please contact us at info@omegamovement.co.uk.

Omega reserves the right to update and amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will publish such updates on our website and may email notifications to you. However, we will never materially change our overall approach and material terms in respect of your data and personal information.

Contact Us.

You may email us at info@omegamovement.co.uk

You may post to us at: 93 Omega Works, 4 Roach Road, London, E3 2PF

Cookie Policy for Omega Movement Ltd

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies...

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: info@omegamovement.co.uk